Hello...






**Always scroll down to read the actual post**




©2009-2017 Nolver's Room. Images with my watermark are copyrighted by me, so I reserve all rights. It is not allowed to edit or to modify the pictures in any way. It is not allowed to use the images/backgrounds from the layout and from the welcome box. Please respect my work.
Map

Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Christmas Pageant


I just got home from a Christmas Pageant we had in our church. There were a lot of visitors that went to the pageant. I always like to hear the story of baby Jesus, especially with Christmas. They've done a marvellous job with all the decorations they created.
Just one more week till it's 2014....merry christmas everyone! xx



Wednesday, December 18, 2013

And what are your plans for Christmas?


Just wondering! :-) I'm going to Brussels with family members by car.What are you going to do?

Update: We have decided to stay in The Netherlands for Christmas ;-)

Monday, December 16, 2013

Dying My Moms Hair


I'm currently dying my moms hair and going to wash it afterwards. She has to wait 10 more minutes before she can rinse the dye out. It looks very nice! :-)


Friday, December 13, 2013

Already searching for a new notebook

Last Tuesday I went with my mom to a big store for consumer electronics to search for a new laptop that I want to buy in January. I'm expecting a nice amount of money from the health care allowance. My old laptop abandoned me, I can still use it, but the display is kinda broken and I have to pay €400,- again in order to fix it and I already fixed that laptop before...what a shame. So God has opened a new door for me so that I can buy a nice, decent notebook :-)

Update: Wednesday on December 18 I bought my new laptop from Acer. Though I wished this laptop had backlight on the keyboard and more capacity, I'm still content with it :-)


Sunday, December 1, 2013

Moms birthday


Today is my mums birthday. I'm grateful to have her as my mum, she has always supported me in many ways and is a very understandable woman. I thank God she is my mother, I love her very much!


Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Visiting my friend today


Going to visit my friend today outside my residence. She will pick me up at the trainstation with her car. Have a nice day everyone ;-)


Friday, November 22, 2013

Out To Lunch


My friend asked me just half an hour ago if I'd like to have lunch with her, she would treat, she mentioned. Of course I said yes, not because she is treating, but also because I like to go out of my house from time to time. See you all later and have a great friday!


Saturday, November 16, 2013

Chasing Papi (film)


Yesterday I watched the movie "Chasing Papi" for the very first time. I saw some trailers back then, but right then I knew this film wouldn't appeal me...and I was right! The whole story line is kinda vague and way too simple. One boy chasing three girls is kinda ridiculous actually. I wanted to see it, because Jaci Velasquez was in it...she picked a very wrong movie to play in, if I may say so. You can watch the trailer below.





Thursday, November 14, 2013

Dogged nose coldness is going away


Finally that annoying dogged nose coldness is disappearing. I hardly couldn't sleep yesterday, let alone breathing through my nose...it was horrible! I made an appointment to see the doctor today, but I noticed that yesterday the coldness was slowly disappearing. Now today I feel that it's getting much better after a week of suffering from this annoying coldness... thanks God .


Sunday, November 10, 2013

My father's birthday


Today is my dad's birthday and I can't wait to taste the delicious Surinamese food he is always cooking! See you all later xxx


Thursday, November 7, 2013

My white zebra finch


My white zebra finch wounded itself today, but fortunately not severely. Of course I panicked a little bit when I saw blood everywhere in the cage, so I went with both my birds to the vet. The vet told me that the wound has to dry entirely and fortunately it´s nothing serious. That's why she charged me half of the money for the consult! Sweet huh?
They are both in my room now and I'm enjoying the noises that they make .


Tuesday, November 5, 2013

ImakeIT zijn een stelletje oplichters!!!


Ik heb mijn laptop gebracht zodat de display gemaakt kon worden en ik heb hier €400,- voor betaald. Na een half jaar (precies nadat de garantie verstreken was) begonnen er gekleurde strepen op mijn laptop te verschijnen. Het werd op het laatst zo erg dat ik het dit jaar in juli heb teruggebracht en gevraagd wat ze hieraan kunnen doen, aangezien ik hier veel geld aan heb uitgegeven en het na een half jaar al weer kapot gaat. Er werd toen door meneer W. tegen mij gezegd dat ik gebeld zou worden. Hij heeft toen helemaal niet meer gebeld....mijn familie heeft me erop aangedrongen om toch maar te weer te bellen...ik had beslist geen zin meer in. Ik heb toch maar weer gebeld en dit maal heeft hij tegen me gezegd dat het met de baas besproken zou worden en ik weer teruggebeld zou worden. Toen liet hij weer niets van zich horen, ik heb teruggebeld en toen gevraagd wat de gang van zaken zijn. Ditmaal gebruikte hij één of andere smoes dat mijn naam door een of andere collega van de lijst zou zijn weggehaald??? Wat een onzin!!! Weer heeft hij tegen me gezegd dat het met de baas besproken zou worden en na 1,5 week werd ik uiteindelijk toch gebeld, met de mededeling dat men mij niet meer kon helpen omdat het garantietermijn al verstreken is. Ik had geen zin meer in dat gesprek en zei toen van "Is goed" en heb gelijk opgehangen....dit is gewoon verschrikkelijk dat ik mijn goede geld ZOMAAR heb uitgegeven aan een lousy display die het al na een half jaar begeeft en waarvan de reparateurs zeggen dat ze me niet kunnen helpen...ik ben hierover ZEER VERBOLGEN en zal NOOIT MEER MIJN LAPTOP OF COMPUTER BIJ HUN TER REPARATIE BRENGEN!!!!

Dus aan iedereen de oproep om met deze onderneming voorzichtig te zijn, want ze geven geen service wanneer het ze niet uitkomt, maar nemen wel je goede geld....OPLICHTERS ZIJN HET!!! Zo een onderneming zal nooit florerend zijn voor jaren, mark my words!!!!


Saturday, November 2, 2013

My new Samsung Galaxy S4



Yes! I will receive my new telephone today! I saw it in the store months ago and that's the moment I decided that I want to have the latest Samsung mobile phone. I'm looking forward to it! :-)

Update:
I'm using it now and I'm very content with this telephone. I didn't know you could do so many things with it! Now I understand why people are addicted to this device..lol!




Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Diary Of A Mad Black Woman (movie)


Right now I'm watching the movie "Diary Of A Mad Black Woman". Though this movie is from 2005 and I have seen this movie multiple times, it's always so pleasant to watch it over and over again, it never gets bored! I think this is one of the best movies Tyler Perry ever issued.

Definitely worth watching.


Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Fortunately the computer still works!



My mom unplugged the power cord from the computer, to plug in another device. Today I wanted to use her computer to browse on the web, but I got a notification that the cmos battery is low, so the computer didn't boot at all. I thought that the computer was broken, I almost decided to buy a new one. I was kinda curious what "CMOS battery is low" meant, that's why I looked it up on internet and guess what? The website mentioned that if you unplug the power cord from the computer for a day or more, the battery from the BIOS can run low! So my mom bought a new battery and I installed it. Guess what? I was able to use the computer again! I think I may say that I'm one experience richer with computers! 


Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Fixing my friend's computer



Today I fixed my friend's computer. Her fiancée has a friend who actually was the one to fix their computer, but the appointment was constantly being postponed.
On her son's birthday she talked about how the computer really needs to be fixed, because it was getting slower and she hardly could use it. I told her that  I'm somewhat handy with computers and offered to help her. Two weeks later we made an appointment for today and I came.
She is soooo glad that her pc has finally been fixed! I can imagine... 


Sunday, October 13, 2013

Linux Ubuntu


I installed Ubuntu today. I think two years ago I istalled it too, but I didn't see any graphics, so I couldn't use it. This time, the installation succeeded. But I have to say that I find Ubuntu a bit difficult.
I installed the Opera webbrowser today and the installation went well, but I'm not able to locate the icon of it, so I can't launch it....
Linux is definitely NOT my favourite operating system, perhaps I need to get used to it....


Monday, October 7, 2013

Weather is getting colder





I always like the transition from Summer to Autumn, because when it happens, the weather in September is not so cold. But alas, I've noticed that the weather is getting colder. Though I like Autumn, I really miss the hot weather from our last Summer, it was totally awesome! Last year the Summer was kinda bad, but it really made it up to 2013, I wished Summer lasted a little longer...

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Birthday party


Well, I will have my birthday party today, but my actual birthday is next week. I celebrate it today, because I hoped the weather would be good and also because we're going to barbecue. And guess what? No rain today, praise the Lord! :-D I think I'm gonna have a blast from a party today!


Monday, September 16, 2013

No tuna in water for me


Now I am sure: I will not eat tuna in water anymore: the taste is somewhat awful and bitter. Now tuna in oil: that's a pleasure for one's taste buds! Tuna in water and tuna in oil DO NOT have the same taste, although it should have. I don't understand why they made a distinction between these two canned food....

Sunday, September 15, 2013

A wonderful Word from God



My mom and her sister went also to the church I'm going today and there was a guest preacher present from the United States. After the sermon he summoned all people who needed a prayer, to come forward. My mom went as well and there he got a Word from God where he told my mom that God is going to give her family a break-through! We have waited very long for these words.. Thanks God for your wonderful Word, we are really blessed!

Friday, September 13, 2013

Fried chicken


Today I had for dinner fried vegetables, salad and fried chicken. The fried chicken is my very own recipe and it was delicious! Even my mom enjoyed it :-D. You can find the fried chicken recipe on Nolver's Cozy Corner.

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

My two new birds


I bought two new birds last Saturday and I gave them two cute names, but I'm not going to reveal it here.
Don't you think they look cute? :-)